Privacy Policy

This is a EUGDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) Statement about the privacy policy of this website.

Who runs this website?

This is the personal website of author and musician Carlie Wright: carliewright.com.  It is owned and operated solely by Carlie Wright, who has appointed herself Data Protection Officer, as prescribed by the GDPR. Carlie can be contacted using the contact form on the website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

We collect, use, store and retain your personal data in line with data protection legislation. This privacy notice aims to provide as much information as possible to help you understand how we look after your data, what your legal rights are in relation to that information – and how you can contact us if you have any questions or queries about how we look after your personal information.

Email and contact form:

If you contact Carlie Wright directly by filling in the contact form, your email address may be saved to her Gmail contacts list in order that she can reply to you regarding any query you may have raised. (The contact form operates in the same way as an email). We will use your email address only to reply to you. We will never share the information with any third parties.

Contact and Enquiry Information

We may process information about you to answer your query. This may include your name, address, email address, postal address and telephone number – depending on what information you provide to us. We will receive this either directly from you for example in an email, FB, Instagram or Twitter message, or through the contact form on our website. In all cases we receive only the information you choose to provide – and it will be used to correspond with you until your query is resolved.

Feedback and Other Information That You Send to Us

We may process information you send to us for publication on our website and/or social media platforms. We will always ask you if it is OK to use your personal information in this way. If you have sent this information by private communication channels (such as email) then we will ask for your consent to publish this. (NOTE – if you have posted the information on any of our public sites (social media channels) we do not require consent as you have chosen to make this public – and it is therefore exempt from data protection provisions).

Third party links

This site contains links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data:

Data Protection legislation is in place to help protect your personal information – and give you control over how it is used. It gives you rights associated with your data, the main ones are listed below. They won’t always apply in every circumstance – but we will explain it to you if you choose to exercise any of your rights. Right to access – you can request copies of any information we hold about you. Right to rectification – If you believe we have any of you details wrong, you can ask us to correct them. Right to Erasure – You can ask us to delete any information we hold about you. This will apply only when we do not have a legal basis to retain that information. Right to Restrict or Object to Processing – this is controlling exactly what data we hold – you can ask us to stop using certain data or stop carrying out certain processes with your data. The right to complain to a “Supervisory Authority” – an organisation that oversees Data Protection. This could be the Authority where you live, where you work – or the one for the UK, where we are based, which is the Information Commissioners Office. Where we rely on consent to process your data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.